|WWF Stamps Catalogue
230 - Kiribati
231 - Mali
232 - Tirks & Caicos
233 - Lesotho
234 - Bosnia & Herzegovina
235 - Niuafo'ou
236 - Liberya
237 - Cyprus
238 - Australia
239 - Comoros
240 - Ukraine
241 - New Caledonia
242 - Cuba
243 - Somalia
- North Korea
246 - Niger
247 - South Africa
|Bosnia & Herzegovina - White Stork / Ciconia ciconia
For hundreds of years now, the European white stork has been nesting
close to people. They are not especially afraid of humans and can be
found nesting on chimneys, tall buildings, telephone poles, and even
structures specially built just for them.
They also nest in the usual places one might find birds, such as trees
sides of cliffs.The European white stork is found throughout Europe
several distinct population groups, and one of these groups migrates
distance yearly, from as far north as Denmark to as far south as South
- virtually all the way down the globe and back!
The European white stork is a large bird, an average of over 2 feet
weighing in at 10 lbs or more, with distinctive black and white feathers
a reddish beak and legs. Their vocalizations may sound like a gun firing
and involve clattering their bills rapidly. They can live for 30 years
Their eggs, once laid, incubate for 30-50 days. Both male and female
nesting duties such as caring for the eggs and feeding the young. After
young have hatched, they are nest-bound for about 8 weeks before "fledging,"
i.e. leaving the nest.
There has been a severe decline in numbers in Europe since the II World
and the biggest concentration remains in the Iberian Peninsula.
However, it is generally well protected given the reputation it has
a lucky bird. The myth about storks bringing babies probably arose
they arrived back in Europe on fairly predictable dates and almost
9 months after the previous mid-summer.
Animal: White Stork /Ciconia Ciconia
Iissue Date: May 05, 1998
Values: 0.7, 0.9, 1.1, 1.34 x 1won
Printing: 100 000
Printed in: sheets of 10 (5x2) &
of 4 sets (4x4)
Artwork: N. Chmajchanin